Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This section tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.thehouseoftomorrow.co.uk (“our site”) and our privacy policy. Please read this section carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

TERMS OF USE

Our Site

Our site contains architectural design reviews, and is intended for educational purposes only. Such reviews are not a representation on our part as to the suitability of a property for purchase nor an opinion on its valuation.

Accessing Our Site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Our Site Changes Regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Reliance On Information Posted

Reviews and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents. 

Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

•             All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

•             Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

              •             loss of income or revenue;

              •             loss of business;

              •             loss of profits or contracts;

              •             loss of anticipated savings;

              •             loss of data;

             •             loss of goodwill;

            •             wasted management or office time; and

                          for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if   foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless indicated otherwise by way of attribution, we are the owner of all copyright in our site and in the material published on it. We respect the principles of fair dealing/use and their equivalents throughout the world, so do not by these terms in any way restrict your entitlement to deal fairly in our copyright works (or its equivalents throughout the world). Otherwise, all our rights in our copyright works are reserved.

Viruses, Hacking And Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking To Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. 

Links From Our Site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the content of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.  

Information About You And Your Visits To Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy (see below).  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although nothing in this clause shall affect our rights to bring proceedings (including any proceedings for injunctive relief) against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. 

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

•             Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.

•             If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•             Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Specifically, we use Google Analytics’ cookies in order to create reports about user traffic on our site. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our site visitors. More information about how Google Analytics uses cookies can be found here:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

•             In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•             If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

•             If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.